Privacy policy

The responsible party in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Isabelle Hamberg Coaching
Isabelle Hamberg
Andlauerstrasse 5
4132 Muttenz

Phone: +41 77 20 60 440
E-mail: info@isabellehambergcoaching.com
WebSite: https://www.isabellehambergcoaching.com/

General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. No data will be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, to the extent and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.
lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject are overridden. Legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the U.S. site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by disabling them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Third party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and the US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “_anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be linked to a specific person. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Disable Google Analytics.

In addition, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses functions of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you call up our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In the process, data is already transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a “Like” or “Share” button are also passed on to Facebook. You can learn more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

We use the marketing services of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”) within our online offer.

These use cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer. This enables us to analyze your use of the website. For example, we can measure the success of our ads and show users products in which they were previously interested.

For example, information on the operating system, the browser, the website you previously visited (referrer URL), which websites the user visited, which offers the user clicked on, and the date and time of your visit to our website is collected.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred pseudonymously to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. LinkedIn therefore does not store the name or email address of the respective user. Rather, the above-mentioned data is only assigned to the person for whom the cookie was generated. This does not apply if the user has allowed LinkedIn to process without pseudonymization or has a LinkedIn account.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also object to the use of your data directly at LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained allow us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. All LinkedIn companies have adopted the standard contractual clauses to ensure that the data traffic to the USA and Singapore necessary for the development, implementation and maintenance of the services takes place in a lawful manner. If we ask users for consent, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. Otherwise, the legal basis for the use of LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Third-party provider information: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; User Agreement and Privacy Policy.

Contractual services

We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers, clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “contractual partners”) in accordance with the data protection provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed in this context, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing, are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

The data processed includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g. names and addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contractual data (e.g. services used, contract content, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history).

As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless these are components of a commissioned or contractual processing.

We process data that are required for the justification and fulfillment of contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure, unless this is evident to the contractual partners. Disclosure to external persons or companies is made only if it is necessary in the context of a contract. When processing data provided to us in the context of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements.

In the context of the use of our online services, we may store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the interests of users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data is not passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO.

The deletion of the data takes place when the data is no longer required for the fulfillment of contractual or legal duties of care as well as for dealing with any warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of keeping the data is reviewed at irregular intervals. In all other respects, the statutory retention obligations apply.

Note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact directly the responsible person in our organization listed for data protection at the beginning of the privacy policy.

Muttenz, 28.05.2021
Note: This page is a non-qualified translation of the original text which can be found here. In case of inconsistencies the german text prevails.

Source (for German version): SwissAnwalt